The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Foothill College

Los Altos Hills, CA
Public 4-year school
$33,326projected sticker price
$11,747projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Foothill College, we project that on average students will pay $11,747, while the advertised price of attendance is $33,326. That’s a difference of $21,579.

Prices at Foothill College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
$50K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$45,393
out-of-state sticker price
$33,326
in-state sticker price
$11,747
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Foothill CollegeIn-state sticker price at Foothill CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Foothill College
26-27$11,747$33,326$45,393
25-26$11,266$31,962$43,496
24-25$10,805$30,653$41,678
23-24$10,805$30,653$41,408
22-23$9,665$28,442$38,387
21-22$11,013$27,746$36,971
20-21$9,820$32,505$41,190
19-20$8,730$24,612$32,577
18-19$6,662$21,375$27,315
17-18$6,639$21,210$28,408
16-17$7,481$20,364$27,384
15-16$6,281$19,854$26,694
14-15$5,929$19,353$26,058
13-14$6,590$19,139$25,619

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Foothill College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $15,479, while students with incomes between $30K and $48K will pay around $6,947. That's a difference of $8,531.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$7,144
$6,947
$10,208
$12,169
$15,479
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Foothill College
<$30K$7,144
$30K-$48K$6,947
$48K-$75K$10,208
$75K-$110K$12,169
>$110K$15,479

School details

Located in Los Altos Hills, CA
Public 4-year school

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Foothill College has 24,501 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
24,501 students

About 51% of students are male.

49% female
51% male
3% other

And about 29% of students are Asian.

Asian

29%

Hispanic

29%

White

27%

Multiple races

6%

Black

3%

Nonresident

3%

Unknown race

2%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%