The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Monterey Peninsula College

Monterey, CA
Public 2-year school
$50,835projected sticker price
$18,210projected average net price for

This year at Monterey Peninsula College, we project that on average students will pay $18,210, while the advertised price of attendance is $50,835. That’s a difference of $32,625.

Prices at Monterey Peninsula College over time for

$20K
$40K
$60K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$61,597
out-of-state sticker price
$50,835
in-state sticker price
$18,210
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Monterey Peninsula CollegeIn-state sticker price at Monterey Peninsula CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Monterey Peninsula College
26-27$18,210$50,835$61,597
25-26$17,008$47,480$57,529
24-25$15,886$44,346$53,730
23-24$14,483$40,430$49,166
22-23$14,880$38,016$45,192
21-22$11,977$36,233$43,193
20-21$12,007$32,277$39,237
19-20$13,223$30,264$36,624
18-19$12,022$29,122$35,314
17-18$9,266$24,605$30,221
16-17$7,205$20,902$25,966
15-16$6,081$18,355$23,155
14-15$7,980$20,925$25,341
13-14$9,075$20,898$25,194

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Monterey Peninsula College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $23,060, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $11,883. That's a difference of $11,177.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$11,883
$12,922
$17,103
$19,740
$23,060
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Monterey Peninsula College
<$30K$11,883
$30K-$48K$12,922
$48K-$75K$17,103
$75K-$110K$19,740
>$110K$23,060

School details

Located in Monterey, CA
Public 2-year school
31% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Monterey Peninsula College, over the last five years 31% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

31% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Monterey Peninsula College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
67%
34%
16%
27%
23%
41%
35%
38%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Monterey Peninsula CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native67%31%
Asian34%48%
Black16%35%
Hispanic27%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander23%25%
White41%51%
Multiple races35%36%
Unknown race38%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Monterey Peninsula College, about 68% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

68%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

36%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Monterey Peninsula College has 8,940 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
8,940 students

About 51% of students are female.

51% female
49% male

And about 47% of students are hispanic.

Hispanic

47%

White

33%

Asian

7%

Multiple races

6%

Unknown race

3%

Black

3%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

1%

Nonresident

<1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%