The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Napa Valley College

Napa, CA
Public 2-year school
$34,344projected sticker price
$24,270projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Napa Valley College, we project that on average students will pay $24,270, while the advertised price of attendance is $34,344. That’s a difference of $10,074.

Prices at Napa Valley College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
$50K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$46,720
out-of-state sticker price
$34,344
in-state sticker price
$24,270
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Napa Valley CollegeIn-state sticker price at Napa Valley CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Napa Valley College
26-27$24,270$34,344$46,720
25-26$23,145$32,752$44,290
24-25$22,072$31,234$41,986
23-24$19,587$27,717$38,469
22-23$18,153$24,952$33,184
21-22$17,548$24,289$31,873
20-21$18,440$24,333$30,693
19-20$17,455$23,471$29,831
18-19$14,726$21,086$26,702
17-18$12,735$20,528$26,144
16-17$13,068$19,585$24,727
15-16$13,067$19,043$23,843
14-15$11,454$18,530$23,330
13-14$11,318$18,287$23,087

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Napa Valley College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $24,987, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $15,854. That's a difference of $9,132.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$15,854
$16,579
$19,948
$22,355
$24,987
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Napa Valley College
<$30K$15,854
$30K-$48K$16,579
$48K-$75K$19,948
$75K-$110K$22,355
>$110K$24,987

School details

Located in Napa, CA
Public 2-year school
34% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Napa Valley College, over the last five years 34% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

34% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Napa Valley College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
20%
46%
25%
32%
30%
33%
37%
31%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Napa Valley CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native20%31%
Asian46%48%
Black25%35%
Hispanic32%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander30%25%
White33%51%
Multiple races37%36%
Unknown race31%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Napa Valley College, about 72% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

72%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

41%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Napa Valley College has 6,279 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
6,279 students

About 58% of students are female.

58% female
42% male
3% other

And about 46% of students are hispanic.

Hispanic

46%

White

25%

Asian

13%

Multiple races

5%

Unknown race

5%

Black

4%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Nonresident

<1%