The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Santa Monica College

Santa Monica, CA
Public 4-year school
$36,702projected sticker price
$11,146projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Santa Monica College, we project that on average students will pay $11,146, while the advertised price of attendance is $36,702. That’s a difference of $25,556.

Prices at Santa Monica College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
$50K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$46,861
out-of-state sticker price
$36,702
in-state sticker price
$11,146
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Santa Monica CollegeIn-state sticker price at Santa Monica CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Santa Monica College
26-27$11,146$36,702$46,861
25-26$10,580$34,840$44,692
24-25$10,044$33,072$42,624
23-24$5,685$18,720$26,880
22-23$5,636$18,714$26,658
21-22$6,656$18,710$26,654
20-21$6,380$18,712$26,608
19-20$6,625$18,708$26,404
18-19$6,006$18,706$26,482
17-18$6,227$18,706$26,122
16-17$6,688$18,616$25,552
15-16$7,016$18,610$25,552
14-15$6,847$18,650$25,310
13-14$7,435$18,650$25,070

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Santa Monica College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $16,459, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $3,717. That's a difference of $12,742.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$3,717
$4,788
$8,705
$13,895
$16,459
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Santa Monica College
<$30K$3,717
$30K-$48K$4,788
$48K-$75K$8,705
$75K-$110K$13,895
>$110K$16,459

School details

Located in Santa Monica, CA
Public 4-year school
68% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Santa Monica College, over the last five years 68% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

68% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Santa Monica College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
67%
100%
25%
92%
25%
100%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Santa Monica CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native30%
Asian67%45%
Black100%34%
Hispanic25%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander28%
White92%49%
Multiple races25%37%
Unknown race100%37%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Santa Monica College has 33,626 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
33,626 students

About 56% of students are female.

56% female
44% male
3% other

And about 39% of students are hispanic.

Hispanic

39%

White

28%

Asian

9%

Black

9%

Nonresident

7%

Multiple races

6%

Unknown race

3%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%