The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Sierra College

Rocklin, CA
Public 2-year school
$26,208projected sticker price
$15,184projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Sierra College, we project that on average students will pay $15,184, while the advertised price of attendance is $26,208. That’s a difference of $11,024.

Prices at Sierra College over time for

$5K
$10K
$15K
$20K
$25K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$24,755
out-of-state sticker price
$26,208
in-state sticker price
$15,184
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Sierra CollegeIn-state sticker price at Sierra CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Sierra College
26-27$15,184$26,208$24,755
25-26$14,443$24,928$24,227
24-25$13,737$23,711$23,711
23-24$10,285$17,752$26,584
22-23$6,970$13,844$21,236
21-22$6,270$13,644$20,388
20-21$5,921$13,876$20,188
19-20$6,279$13,864$18,934
18-19$6,257$13,864$18,934
17-18$6,043$13,862$18,934
16-17$6,413$13,862$18,934
15-16$8,215$13,862$18,902
14-15$8,428$13,670$18,710
13-14$8,759$13,390$18,430

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Sierra College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $19,762, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $7,444. That's a difference of $12,319.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$7,444
$10,780
$14,266
$18,673
$19,762
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Sierra College
<$30K$7,444
$30K-$48K$10,780
$48K-$75K$14,266
$75K-$110K$18,673
>$110K$19,762

School details

Located in Rocklin, CA
Public 2-year school
38% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Sierra College, over the last five years 38% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

38% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Sierra College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
27%
50%
22%
34%
33%
38%
40%
37%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Sierra CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native27%31%
Asian50%48%
Black22%35%
Hispanic34%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander33%25%
White38%51%
Multiple races40%36%
Unknown race37%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Sierra College, about 69% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

69%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

42%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Sierra College has 25,455 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
25,455 students

About 55% of students are female.

55% female
45% male
4% other

And about 55% of students are white.

White

55%

Hispanic

22%

Asian

9%

Multiple races

8%

Black

3%

Unknown race

2%

American Indian/Alaska Native

1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%

Nonresident

<1%