The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Front Range Community College

Westminster, CO
Public 4-year school
$33,432projected sticker price
$13,963projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Front Range Community College, we project that on average students will pay $13,963, while the advertised price of attendance is $33,432. That’s a difference of $19,469.

Prices at Front Range Community College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
$50K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$46,708
out-of-state sticker price
$33,432
in-state sticker price
$13,963
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Front Range Community CollegeIn-state sticker price at Front Range Community CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Front Range Community College
26-27$13,963$33,432$46,708
25-26$13,374$32,020$44,955
24-25$12,809$30,668$43,268
23-24$12,014$28,765$40,999
22-23$9,256$24,333$35,983
21-22$9,186$23,636$35,058
20-21$9,688$23,562$34,984
19-20$9,165$22,823$33,911
18-19$9,345$22,823$33,911
17-18$8,941$21,530$32,405
16-17$7,582$19,284$29,484
15-16$8,661$19,790$29,507
14-15$8,788$19,079$28,407
13-14$9,122$18,848$27,758

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Front Range Community College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $24,847, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $11,570. That's a difference of $13,276.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$11,570
$13,014
$14,871
$19,289
$24,847
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Front Range Community College
<$30K$11,570
$30K-$48K$13,014
$48K-$75K$14,871
$75K-$110K$19,289
>$110K$24,847

School details

Located in Westminster, CO
Public 4-year school

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Front Range Community College, about 100% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

100%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

33%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Front Range Community College has 31,536 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
31,536 students

About 56% of students are female.

56% female
44% male

And about 58% of students are white.

White

58%

Hispanic

25%

Asian

4%

Multiple races

4%

Unknown race

4%

Black

2%

Nonresident

2%

American Indian/Alaska Native

1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%