The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Metropolitan State University of Denver

Denver, CO
Public 4-year school
$40,152projected sticker price
$17,724projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Metropolitan State University of Denver, we project that on average students will pay $17,724, while the advertised price of attendance is $40,152. That’s a difference of $22,428.

Prices at Metropolitan State University of Denver over time for

$20K
$40K
$60K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$61,187
out-of-state sticker price
$40,152
in-state sticker price
$17,724
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Metropolitan State University of DenverIn-state sticker price at Metropolitan State University of DenverOut-of-state sticker price at Metropolitan State University of Denver
26-27$17,724$40,152$61,187
25-26$16,689$37,808$58,096
24-25$15,715$35,601$55,161
23-24$14,584$33,039$51,762
22-23$13,727$30,233$48,065
21-22$14,805$30,721$48,202
20-21$14,195$28,033$43,307
19-20$13,563$27,491$41,068
18-19$13,067$26,711$39,892
17-18$15,248$25,182$37,979
16-17$12,175$23,988$37,154
15-16$12,104$22,924$36,561
14-15$8,416$18,370$31,188
13-14$9,145$19,000$31,093

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Metropolitan State University of Denver this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $28,951, while students with incomes between $30K and $48K will pay around $15,113. That's a difference of $13,837.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$15,168
$15,113
$18,141
$23,746
$28,951
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Metropolitan State University of Denver
<$30K$15,168
$30K-$48K$15,113
$48K-$75K$18,141
$75K-$110K$23,746
>$110K$28,951

School details

Located in Denver, CO
99% acceptance rate
Public 4-year school
30% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Metropolitan State University of Denver, over the last five years 30% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

30% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Metropolitan State University of Denver.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
29%
38%
21%
28%
16%
34%
26%
29%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Metropolitan State University of DenverNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native29%30%
Asian38%45%
Black21%34%
Hispanic28%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander16%28%
White34%49%
Multiple races26%37%
Unknown race29%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Metropolitan State University of Denver, about 64% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

64%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

44%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Metropolitan State University of Denver has 21,767 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
21,767 students

About 56% of students are female.

56% female
44% male
3% other

And about 44% of students are white.

White

44%

Hispanic

35%

Black

8%

Multiple races

5%

Asian

4%

Unknown race

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

1%

Nonresident

1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%