The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Point University

West Point, GA
Private 4-year school
$40,193projected sticker price
$22,192projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Point University, we project that on average students will pay $22,192, while the advertised price of attendance is $40,193. That’s a difference of $18,002.

Prices at Point University over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$40,193
sticker price
$22,192
net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Point UniversityIn-state sticker price at Point University
26-27$22,192$40,193
25-26$21,559$39,048
24-25$20,945$37,935
23-24$19,545$35,400
22-23$22,622$35,300
21-22$19,890$33,850
20-21$20,099$33,850
19-20$24,449$34,185
18-19$17,185$30,500
17-18$21,070$30,500
16-17$18,348$30,400
15-16$16,174$28,600
14-15$13,613$27,600
13-14$14,190$27,400

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Point University this year, we project students with incomes between $75K and $110K will pay around $31,152, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $27,241. That's a difference of $3,911.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$27,241
$27,250
$29,513
$31,152
$30,203
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Point University
<$30K$27,241
$30K-$48K$27,250
$48K-$75K$29,513
$75K-$110K$31,152
>$110K$30,203

School details

Located in West Point, GA
44% acceptance rate
Private 4-year school
35% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Point University, over the last five years 35% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

35% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Point University.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
50%
14%
26%
48%
33%
38%
43%
47%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Point UniversityNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native50%30%
Asian14%45%
Black26%34%
Hispanic48%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander33%28%
White38%49%
Multiple races43%37%
Unknown race47%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Point University, about 68% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

68%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

61%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Point University has 3,585 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of private, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
3,585 students

About 54% of students are female.

54% female
46% male
1% other

And about 55% of students are white.

White

55%

Black

17%

Hispanic

14%

Unknown race

9%

Asian

2%

Multiple races

1%

Nonresident

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%