The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Champaign, IL
Public 4-year school
$35,149projected sticker price
$14,599projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, we project that on average students will pay $14,599, while the advertised price of attendance is $35,149. That’s a difference of $20,550.

Prices at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign over time for

$20K
$40K
$60K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$55,203
out-of-state sticker price
$35,149
in-state sticker price
$14,599
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignIn-state sticker price at University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignOut-of-state sticker price at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
26-27$14,599$35,149$55,203
25-26$14,406$34,684$54,267
24-25$14,216$34,226$53,346
23-24$13,973$33,642$52,139
22-23$14,297$32,134$50,106
21-22$14,544$31,636$49,086
20-21$14,272$31,102$48,552
19-20$13,517$30,302$47,444
18-19$14,660$30,102$46,672
17-18$15,829$30,082$46,202
16-17$16,638$30,064$45,686
15-16$16,683$29,764$44,924
14-15$16,841$29,568$44,194
13-14$16,249$29,086$43,468

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $30,049, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $2,129. That's a difference of $27,920.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$2,129
$5,614
$8,339
$15,831
$30,049
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
<$30K$2,129
$30K-$48K$5,614
$48K-$75K$8,339
$75K-$110K$15,831
>$110K$30,049

School details

Located in Champaign, IL
42% acceptance rate
Public 4-year school
85% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, over the last five years 85% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

85% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
90%
88%
69%
77%
78%
88%
83%
86%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native90%30%
Asian88%45%
Black69%34%
Hispanic77%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander78%28%
White88%49%
Multiple races83%37%
Unknown race86%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, about 94% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

94%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

77%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign has 62,797 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
62,797 students

About 54% of students are male.

46% female
54% male
<1% other

And about 36% of students are white.

White

36%

Nonresident

22%

Asian

19%

Hispanic

11%

Black

5%

Unknown race

5%

Multiple races

3%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%