The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Bluegrass Community and Technical College

Lexington, KY
Public 2-year school
$19,321projected sticker price
$8,334projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Bluegrass Community and Technical College, we project that on average students will pay $8,334, while the advertised price of attendance is $19,321. That’s a difference of $10,987.

Prices at Bluegrass Community and Technical College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$19,668
out-of-state sticker price
$19,321
in-state sticker price
$8,334
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeIn-state sticker price at Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Bluegrass Community and Technical College
26-27$8,334$19,321$19,668
25-26$8,154$18,902$19,930
24-25$7,977$18,492$20,196
23-24$7,749$17,964$19,500
22-23$7,545$17,088$28,008
21-22$7,721$16,222$26,974
20-21$7,638$15,664$26,416
19-20$7,013$15,273$25,713
18-19$7,365$15,153$25,305
17-18$7,117$14,985$24,705
16-17$7,496$14,842$24,202
15-16$7,739$14,529$23,361
14-15$7,212$14,529$23,361
13-14$7,779$14,341$22,981

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Bluegrass Community and Technical College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $12,383, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $5,085. That's a difference of $7,298.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$5,085
$5,354
$7,549
$9,849
$12,383
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Bluegrass Community and Technical College
<$30K$5,085
$30K-$48K$5,354
$48K-$75K$7,549
$75K-$110K$9,849
>$110K$12,383

School details

Located in Lexington, KY
Public 2-year school
36% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Bluegrass Community and Technical College, over the last five years 36% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

36% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Bluegrass Community and Technical College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
43%
53%
26%
31%
46%
38%
31%
42%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native43%31%
Asian53%48%
Black26%35%
Hispanic31%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander46%25%
White38%51%
Multiple races31%36%
Unknown race42%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Bluegrass Community and Technical College, about 64% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

64%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

45%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Bluegrass Community and Technical College has 16,711 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
16,711 students

About 59% of students are female.

59% female
41% male
2% other

And about 68% of students are white.

White

68%

Black

12%

Hispanic

9%

Multiple races

5%

Asian

3%

Unknown race

2%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Nonresident

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%