The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Bunker Hill Community College

Boston, MA
Public 2-year school
$21,444projected sticker price
$9,907projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Bunker Hill Community College, we project that on average students will pay $9,907, while the advertised price of attendance is $21,444. That’s a difference of $11,537.

Prices at Bunker Hill Community College over time for

$5K
$10K
$15K
$20K
$25K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$26,359
out-of-state sticker price
$21,444
in-state sticker price
$9,907
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Bunker Hill Community CollegeIn-state sticker price at Bunker Hill Community CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Bunker Hill Community College
26-27$9,907$21,444$26,359
25-26$9,685$20,965$25,896
24-25$9,469$20,496$25,440
23-24$8,566$18,542$23,486
22-23$7,669$18,302$23,246
21-22$8,857$18,302$23,246
20-21$9,001$18,182$23,126
19-20$8,218$17,726$22,670
18-19$8,358$17,570$22,514
17-18$7,232$17,330$22,274
16-17$7,012$16,588$21,532
15-16$6,710$16,276$21,220
14-15$6,842$15,984$20,928
13-14$7,361$15,784$20,728

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Bunker Hill Community College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $15,948, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $8,234. That's a difference of $7,714.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$8,234
$9,052
$9,849
$11,670
$15,948
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Bunker Hill Community College
<$30K$8,234
$30K-$48K$9,052
$48K-$75K$9,849
$75K-$110K$11,670
>$110K$15,948

School details

Located in Boston, MA
Public 2-year school
16% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Bunker Hill Community College, over the last five years 16% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

16% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Bunker Hill Community College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
30%
19%
11%
12%
0%
18%
20%
19%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Bunker Hill Community CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native30%31%
Asian19%48%
Black11%35%
Hispanic12%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander0%25%
White18%51%
Multiple races20%36%
Unknown race19%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Bunker Hill Community College, about 63% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

63%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

44%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Bunker Hill Community College has 11,868 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
11,868 students

About 59% of students are female.

59% female
41% male
1% other

And about 29% of students are hispanic.

Hispanic

29%

Black

23%

White

18%

Unknown race

13%

Asian

9%

Nonresident

6%

Multiple races

3%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%