The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Bethany Lutheran College

Mankato, MN
Private 4-year school
$44,874projected sticker price
$23,078projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Bethany Lutheran College, we project that on average students will pay $23,078, while the advertised price of attendance is $44,874. That’s a difference of $21,796.

Prices at Bethany Lutheran College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$44,874
sticker price
$23,078
net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Bethany Lutheran CollegeIn-state sticker price at Bethany Lutheran College
26-27$23,078$44,874
25-26$22,612$43,968
24-25$22,156$43,080
23-24$21,127$41,080
22-23$19,456$39,930
21-22$18,525$39,430
20-21$17,640$39,120
19-20$16,968$38,820
18-19$17,580$38,370
17-18$17,546$37,270
16-17$18,074$36,150
15-16$17,453$35,240
14-15$17,066$34,420
13-14$18,862$34,150

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Bethany Lutheran College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $27,266, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $13,732. That's a difference of $13,534.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$13,732
$18,094
$18,825
$21,955
$27,266
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Bethany Lutheran College
<$30K$13,732
$30K-$48K$18,094
$48K-$75K$18,825
$75K-$110K$21,955
>$110K$27,266

School details

Located in Mankato, MN
39% acceptance rate
Private 4-year school
59% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Bethany Lutheran College, over the last five years 59% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

59% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Bethany Lutheran College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
100%
55%
43%
31%
0%
63%
47%
59%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Bethany Lutheran CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native100%30%
Asian55%45%
Black43%34%
Hispanic31%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander0%28%
White63%49%
Multiple races47%37%
Unknown race59%37%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Bethany Lutheran College has 967 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of private, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
967 students

About 52% of students are female.

52% female
48% male

And about 68% of students are white.

White

68%

Nonresident

15%

Hispanic

8%

Multiple races

3%

Black

3%

Unknown race

2%

Asian

1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%