The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

North Central University

Minneapolis, MN
Private 4-year school
$50,222projected sticker price
$29,770projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at North Central University, we project that on average students will pay $29,770, while the advertised price of attendance is $50,222. That’s a difference of $20,452.

Prices at North Central University over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
$50K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$50,222
sticker price
$29,770
net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at North Central UniversityIn-state sticker price at North Central University
26-27$29,770$50,222
25-26$28,710$48,434
24-25$27,688$46,710
23-24$26,363$44,475
22-23$23,694$42,215
21-22$23,374$40,855
20-21$24,232$39,360
19-20$22,259$37,644
18-19$21,457$36,454
17-18$21,598$34,924
16-17$20,993$33,280
15-16$18,827$32,380
14-15$19,442$31,350
13-14$20,078$30,248

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At North Central University this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $34,117, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $23,093. That's a difference of $11,025.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$23,093
$25,287
$26,979
$31,807
$34,117
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at North Central University
<$30K$23,093
$30K-$48K$25,287
$48K-$75K$26,979
$75K-$110K$31,807
>$110K$34,117

School details

Located in Minneapolis, MN
99% acceptance rate
Private 4-year school
60% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At North Central University, over the last five years 60% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

60% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at North Central University.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
0%
73%
40%
47%
100%
64%
58%
41%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at North Central UniversityNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native0%30%
Asian73%45%
Black40%34%
Hispanic47%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander100%28%
White64%49%
Multiple races58%37%
Unknown race41%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at North Central University, about 78% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

78%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

70%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. North Central University has 1,141 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of private, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
1,141 students

About 50% of students are female.

50% female
50% male

And about 57% of students are white.

White

57%

Black

13%

Hispanic

12%

Unknown race

8%

Multiple races

4%

Asian

4%

Nonresident

1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%