The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Wayne Community College

Goldsboro, NC
Public 2-year school
$21,004projected sticker price
$2,655projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Wayne Community College, we project that on average students will pay $2,655, while the advertised price of attendance is $21,004. That’s a difference of $18,349.

Prices at Wayne Community College over time for

$5K
$10K
$15K
$20K
$25K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$27,133
out-of-state sticker price
$21,004
in-state sticker price
$2,655
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Wayne Community CollegeIn-state sticker price at Wayne Community CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Wayne Community College
26-27$2,655$21,004$27,133
25-26$2,614$20,683$26,820
24-25$2,574$20,366$26,510
23-24$2,215$17,524$23,668
22-23$3,597$17,524$23,668
21-22$4,694$17,524$23,668
20-21$5,795$17,315$23,459
19-20$5,900$17,315$23,459
18-19$4,542$16,765$22,909
17-18$5,701$17,315$23,459
16-17$6,066$17,315$23,459
15-16$7,110$17,187$23,331
14-15$2,955$17,187$23,331
13-14$2,683$17,171$23,315

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Wayne Community College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $8,605, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $1,643. That's a difference of $6,961.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$1,643
$2,600
$3,921
$5,515
$8,605
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Wayne Community College
<$30K$1,643
$30K-$48K$2,600
$48K-$75K$3,921
$75K-$110K$5,515
>$110K$8,605

School details

Located in Goldsboro, NC
Public 2-year school
48% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Wayne Community College, over the last five years 48% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

48% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Wayne Community College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
75%
56%
38%
46%
33%
51%
55%
40%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Wayne Community CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native75%31%
Asian56%48%
Black38%35%
Hispanic46%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander33%25%
White51%51%
Multiple races55%36%
Unknown race40%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Wayne Community College, about 74% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

74%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

60%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Wayne Community College has 4,198 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
4,198 students

About 62% of students are female.

62% female
38% male

And about 52% of students are white.

White

52%

Black

24%

Hispanic

19%

Multiple races

2%

Asian

1%

Unknown race

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Nonresident

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%