The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more
Franklin and Marshall College

Franklin and Marshall College

Lancaster, PA
Private 4-year school
$94,863projected sticker price
$48,510projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Franklin and Marshall College, we project that on average students will pay $48,510, while the advertised price of attendance is $94,863. That’s a difference of $46,353.

Prices at Franklin and Marshall College over time for

$20K
$40K
$60K
$80K
$100K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$94,863
sticker price
$48,510
net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Franklin and Marshall CollegeIn-state sticker price at Franklin and Marshall College
26-27$48,510$94,863
25-26$47,022$91,953
24-25$45,579$89,132
23-24$43,987$86,018
22-23$37,475$83,354
21-22$31,135$80,618
20-21$26,316$77,982
19-20$28,038$75,720
18-19$27,102$73,070
17-18$23,007$70,430
16-17$24,472$67,880
15-16$23,182$65,640
14-15$23,092$63,269
13-14$22,974$60,765

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Franklin and Marshall College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $55,137, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $13,588. That's a difference of $41,549.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$13,588
$18,684
$17,915
$27,685
$55,137
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Franklin and Marshall College
<$30K$13,588
$30K-$48K$18,684
$48K-$75K$17,915
$75K-$110K$27,685
>$110K$55,137

School details

Located in Lancaster, PA
28% acceptance rate
Private 4-year school
85% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Franklin and Marshall College, over the last five years 85% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

85% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Franklin and Marshall College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
50%
79%
85%
83%
100%
86%
82%
79%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Franklin and Marshall CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native50%30%
Asian79%45%
Black85%34%
Hispanic83%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander100%28%
White86%49%
Multiple races82%37%
Unknown race79%37%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Franklin and Marshall College has 2,006 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of private, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
2,006 students

About 53% of students are female.

53% female
47% male

And about 58% of students are white.

White

58%

Nonresident

17%

Hispanic

10%

Asian

5%

Black

5%

Multiple races

4%

Unknown race

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%
Photo credit: Pâmella Ferrari, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons