The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

York Technical College

Rock Hill, SC
Public 2-year school
$27,038projected sticker price
$8,344projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at York Technical College, we project that on average students will pay $8,344, while the advertised price of attendance is $27,038. That’s a difference of $18,694.

Prices at York Technical College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$32,050
out-of-state sticker price
$27,038
in-state sticker price
$8,344
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at York Technical CollegeIn-state sticker price at York Technical CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at York Technical College
26-27$8,344$27,038$32,050
25-26$8,207$26,593$31,571
24-25$8,072$26,156$31,100
23-24$7,272$23,564$28,506
22-23$6,489$23,564$28,506
21-22$4,676$22,630$27,574
20-21$6,915$22,615$27,559
19-20$7,870$22,585$27,529
18-19$6,655$22,397$27,197
17-18$7,733$22,037$26,861
16-17$9,222$22,044$26,868
15-16$8,656$21,919$26,623
14-15$8,769$21,797$26,357
13-14$7,223$19,468$23,896

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At York Technical College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $10,576, while students with incomes between $30K and $48K will pay around $5,891. That's a difference of $4,685.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$6,596
$5,891
$7,333
$8,746
$10,576
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at York Technical College
<$30K$6,596
$30K-$48K$5,891
$48K-$75K$7,333
$75K-$110K$8,746
>$110K$10,576

School details

Located in Rock Hill, SC
Public 2-year school
29% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At York Technical College, over the last five years 29% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

29% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at York Technical College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
33%
43%
20%
27%
13%
32%
24%
37%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at York Technical CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native33%31%
Asian43%48%
Black20%35%
Hispanic27%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander13%25%
White32%51%
Multiple races24%36%
Unknown race37%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at York Technical College, about 61% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

61%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

30%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. York Technical College has 6,553 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
6,553 students

About 61% of students are female.

61% female
39% male

And about 54% of students are white.

White

54%

Black

24%

Hispanic

10%

Multiple races

7%

Unknown race

2%

Asian

2%

American Indian/Alaska Native

1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%