The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

The University of Texas at Arlington

Arlington, TX
Public 4-year school
$31,031projected sticker price
$14,833projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at The University of Texas at Arlington, we project that on average students will pay $14,833, while the advertised price of attendance is $31,031. That’s a difference of $16,198.

Prices at The University of Texas at Arlington over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
$50K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$50,688
out-of-state sticker price
$31,031
in-state sticker price
$14,833
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at The University of Texas at ArlingtonIn-state sticker price at The University of Texas at ArlingtonOut-of-state sticker price at The University of Texas at Arlington
26-27$14,833$31,031$50,688
25-26$14,478$30,288$48,910
24-25$14,131$29,562$47,194
23-24$13,755$28,776$46,708
22-23$14,956$29,475$47,047
21-22$14,262$28,259$45,831
20-21$15,301$27,754$44,900
19-20$15,220$27,280$44,369
18-19$14,445$26,660$42,697
17-18$12,277$24,660$39,860
16-17$12,533$23,744$37,048
15-16$11,952$23,324$33,220
14-15$11,742$22,640$31,864
13-14$11,622$22,234$30,730

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At The University of Texas at Arlington this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $26,627, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $12,825. That's a difference of $13,802.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$12,825
$12,944
$13,600
$17,654
$26,627
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at The University of Texas at Arlington
<$30K$12,825
$30K-$48K$12,944
$48K-$75K$13,600
$75K-$110K$17,654
>$110K$26,627

School details

Located in Arlington, TX
80% acceptance rate
Public 4-year school
54% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At The University of Texas at Arlington, over the last five years 54% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

54% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at The University of Texas at Arlington.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
54%
65%
49%
49%
67%
52%
49%
58%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at The University of Texas at ArlingtonNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native54%30%
Asian65%45%
Black49%34%
Hispanic49%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander67%28%
White52%49%
Multiple races49%37%
Unknown race58%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at The University of Texas at Arlington, about 73% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

73%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

31%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. The University of Texas at Arlington has 53,946 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
53,946 students

About 62% of students are female.

62% female
38% male

And about 32% of students are hispanic.

Hispanic

32%

White

25%

Black

14%

Nonresident

12%

Asian

11%

Multiple races

3%

Unknown race

3%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%