The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Wharton County Junior College

Wharton, TX
Public 2-year school
$16,759projected sticker price
$4,193projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Wharton County Junior College, we project that on average students will pay $4,193, while the advertised price of attendance is $16,759. That’s a difference of $12,566.

Prices at Wharton County Junior College over time for

$5K
$10K
$15K
$20K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$18,117
out-of-state sticker price
$16,759
in-state sticker price
$4,193
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Wharton County Junior CollegeIn-state sticker price at Wharton County Junior CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Wharton County Junior College
26-27$4,193$16,759$18,117
25-26$4,083$16,320$17,622
24-25$3,976$15,893$17,141
23-24$3,754$15,006$16,254
22-23$4,095$13,891$15,135
21-22$3,985$13,295$14,543
20-21$4,240$12,904$14,152
19-20$4,371$12,786$14,034
18-19$4,482$12,711$13,959
17-18$4,392$12,606$13,854
16-17$3,729$12,301$13,069
15-16$4,482$12,241$13,009
14-15$3,794$11,871$12,639
13-14$3,969$11,611$12,379

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Wharton County Junior College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $12,047, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $1,987. That's a difference of $10,060.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$1,987
$2,532
$5,848
$10,459
$12,047
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Wharton County Junior College
<$30K$1,987
$30K-$48K$2,532
$48K-$75K$5,848
$75K-$110K$10,459
>$110K$12,047

School details

Located in Wharton, TX
Public 2-year school
20% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Wharton County Junior College, over the last five years 20% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

20% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Wharton County Junior College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
38%
17%
13%
20%
17%
24%
10%
0%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Wharton County Junior CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native38%31%
Asian17%48%
Black13%35%
Hispanic20%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander17%25%
White24%51%
Multiple races10%36%
Unknown race0%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Wharton County Junior College, about 70% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

70%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

48%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Wharton County Junior College has 7,352 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
7,352 students

About 58% of students are female.

58% female
42% male

And about 44% of students are hispanic.

Hispanic

44%

White

27%

Asian

13%

Black

13%

Multiple races

1%

Unknown race

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%

Nonresident

<1%