The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

The Evergreen State College

Olympia, WA
Public 4-year school
$29,071projected sticker price
$17,899projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at The Evergreen State College, we project that on average students will pay $17,899, while the advertised price of attendance is $29,071. That’s a difference of $11,172.

Prices at The Evergreen State College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
$50K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$53,928
out-of-state sticker price
$29,071
in-state sticker price
$17,899
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at The Evergreen State CollegeIn-state sticker price at The Evergreen State CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at The Evergreen State College
26-27$17,899$29,071$53,928
25-26$17,568$28,533$52,261
24-25$17,242$28,005$50,646
23-24$18,350$29,804$51,785
22-23$18,480$27,021$48,330
21-22$16,318$26,103$46,746
20-21$16,155$25,485$45,675
19-20$14,723$25,005$44,325
18-19$14,909$23,397$41,913
17-18$13,116$21,382$38,842
16-17$12,407$20,839$37,312
15-16$13,367$22,348$36,763
14-15$13,496$22,803$35,856
13-14$13,630$22,641$34,728

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At The Evergreen State College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $27,777, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $21,536. That's a difference of $6,241.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$21,536
$22,051
$25,090
$26,674
$27,777
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at The Evergreen State College
<$30K$21,536
$30K-$48K$22,051
$48K-$75K$25,090
$75K-$110K$26,674
>$110K$27,777

School details

Located in Olympia, WA
96% acceptance rate
Public 4-year school
43% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At The Evergreen State College, over the last five years 43% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

43% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at The Evergreen State College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
37%
48%
33%
39%
36%
45%
37%
37%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at The Evergreen State CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native37%30%
Asian48%45%
Black33%34%
Hispanic39%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander36%28%
White45%49%
Multiple races37%37%
Unknown race37%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at The Evergreen State College, about 66% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

66%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

38%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. The Evergreen State College has 2,925 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
2,925 students

About 62% of students are female.

62% female
38% male

And about 58% of students are white.

White

58%

Hispanic

14%

Multiple races

8%

Unknown race

7%

Black

7%

American Indian/Alaska Native

4%

Asian

2%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%

Nonresident

<1%