The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Shoreline Community College

Shoreline, WA
Public 4-year school
$30,017projected sticker price
$11,753projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Shoreline Community College, we project that on average students will pay $11,753, while the advertised price of attendance is $30,017. That’s a difference of $18,264.

Prices at Shoreline Community College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$32,785
out-of-state sticker price
$30,017
in-state sticker price
$11,753
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Shoreline Community CollegeIn-state sticker price at Shoreline Community CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Shoreline Community College
26-27$11,753$30,017$32,785
25-26$11,290$28,835$31,616
24-25$10,845$27,699$30,489
23-24$10,535$26,906$29,948
22-23$11,767$27,050$29,876
21-22$9,442$20,156$23,003
20-21$8,832$19,838$22,613
19-20$8,272$19,251$22,014
18-19$7,725$18,693$21,442
17-18$6,733$17,642$20,378
16-17$6,321$17,575$20,301
15-16$7,757$17,338$20,059
14-15$7,170$17,803$20,451
13-14$6,766$16,635$19,283

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Shoreline Community College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $18,216, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $8,244. That's a difference of $9,971.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$8,244
$8,922
$11,514
$13,748
$18,216
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Shoreline Community College
<$30K$8,244
$30K-$48K$8,922
$48K-$75K$11,514
$75K-$110K$13,748
>$110K$18,216

School details

Located in Shoreline, WA
Public 4-year school
31% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Shoreline Community College, over the last five years 31% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

31% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Shoreline Community College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
0%
36%
13%
21%
33%
35%
31%
38%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Shoreline Community CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native0%30%
Asian36%45%
Black13%34%
Hispanic21%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander33%28%
White35%49%
Multiple races31%37%
Unknown race38%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Shoreline Community College, about 57% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

57%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

42%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Shoreline Community College has 6,932 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
6,932 students

About 59% of students are female.

59% female
41% male
9% other

And about 32% of students are white.

White

32%

Unknown race

14%

Asian

13%

Nonresident

13%

Hispanic

11%

Black

8%

Multiple races

8%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%